Immigration Law

Settled and Pre-Settled Status

Areas We Cover

  • Adoption 
  • Appeals
  • Ankara Agreement – for Turkish nationals
  • British Citizenship
  • Dependent Family Visas (children, parents, relatives)
  • Detention and Deportation
  • Entry clearance – Visitor Visas
  • European (EEA) 
  • Human Rights Act
  • Indefinite Leave to Remain
  • Judicial Reviews
  • Long residency concessions
  • Marriage, Partner and Fiancé visa
  • Medical Treatment Visas
  • Permits and Residence Cards
  • Representations for all refused applications
  • Spouse Visas
  • Surrogacy
  • Victims of Domestic Violence Applications

Read our Trustpilot Reviews

Are you an EU, EEA or Swiss citizen looking for Settled or Pre-settled status in the UK? Then you need to apply via the EU settlement scheme.

Director and Had of Immigration Thej PinidiyaThej Pinidiya – Director and Head of Immigration

 

After three and a half years of votes, discussions and arguments, the question of BREXIT, whether the UK will leave the European Union with or without a deal is still unresolved.

One thing however is certain.

If you are and EU, EEA or Swiss citizen you need to act sooner rather than later if you intend to stay in the UK after 31st October 2019 and apply for settled or pre-settled status.

This also applies to EU dependents including spouses, children and other family members if they live with you.

Who doesn’t need to apply?

  • Irish Citizens
  • Those who have indefinite leave to remain

Who needs to apply

Everyone else who is a citizen of and EU country, and EEA country (including Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway) and who intends to stay in the UK after 31st October 2019.

What are the Deadlines?

If the UK leaves without a deal the deadline for applying is 31st December 2019

If the UK agrees the current withdrawal agreement, the deadline for applying is 30th June 2021.

What type of status will you get?

This depends on:

Whether you have been living in the UK before the deadline date

And

Whether you have 5 years or more continuous residence in the UK

If you satisfy both of these criteria, then you should receive settled status, which allows you to stay on the UK indefinitely and apply for British Citizenship should so wish.

If you do not satisfy the conditions above, you may be awarded pre-settled status, which allows you to stay in the UK for an additional 5 years. Once you have continuous residence for 5 years, you can apply for settled status.

What is the deadline date?

This is earliest of:

The date the UK leaves the EU WITHOUT a deal. This could be as early as 31 October 2019

Or

31 December 2020

What constitutes 5 years of continuous residence?

For 5 years in a row you have lived in the UK and in any one year you have not been away for more than 6 month. There are exceptions to these rules.

So how can you apply for Settled or Pre-Setteld Status?

There are two ways of applying:

Go the UK Government Website and apply.

Pay us £99 (including VAT) and let us do the hard work.

To find out more about how we can assist you with your immigration case, please:

Call us free of charge on 0808 168 8677
Email us at enquiries@hodders.co.uk
Complete the enquiry form

Meet the Immigration Team

Make a free no obligation enquiry

Close Menu